Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 9, 2024

Backgroundwork.com recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we use, disclose and manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. By visiting our website (“Backgroundwork.com” or “Site”), you agree that your information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Your Privacy Rights

Backgroundwork.com takes full responsibility for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Backgroundwork.com Need Personal Information?

Backgroundwork.com provides services to a wide range of individuals. Unfortunately, we can only provide these services if you provide Personal Information to us.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual, such as:

  • Age, name, union status, ethnicity, physical attributes, wellness status (e.g. CoVid) and pronouns.

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We collect information, including personal information, from you when you enroll to use our services, purchase products from us, communicate with us, provide information on our Site, post comments or picture on any of our social media sites or on our Site, request information from us and otherwise interact with us, our Site and services. The nature of information collected depends on your use of the Site, and may include sensitive personal information We only collect that information which is necessary in your particular case to provide the services you have requested. 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Personal information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned at the time you sign up for our services and during our services. However, collection of personal information will not be limited to collecting directly from the individual concerned and may be collected based on your access to our Site and services.

Consent

In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. However, consent may be implied if the information has been provided to us, by you, directly.

Use Of Your Information

We will use your personal information for no other purpose than which it was collected to provide information, advice and services to you.

We do collect e-mail and mailing addresses for the sole purpose of including you in any direct marketing activities of Backgroundwork.com. If you tell us that you do not wish to receive any information from us about our services or new developments in our services or any promotional features, we will remove your name from our list.

Backgroundwork.com does not sell, trade, or exchange for consideration any Personal Information that it has obtained on an individual or organization.

Personal information we have collected may be disclosed by Backgroundwork.com under the following circumstances:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so such as in a court subpoena
  • When you have verbally or in writing, consented to the disclosure
  • When the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a production for casting purposes) your consent will be implied unless you have communicated otherwise, in writing, to our firm
  • Where it is necessary to collect fees
  • When we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy or a privacy policy at least as strict as our privacy policy 
  • If the information is already publicly known

By submitting your or another individual’s personal information to Backgroundwork.com or its affiliates, service providers and agents, you agree, and confirm your authority from such other individual, to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Accuracy

As we are using the personal information which we collected for a specific purpose in providing services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up to date.

If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make the necessary changes to your information on file.

If at any time you can establish that the personal information we hold is not accurate, complete and up to date, Backgroundwork.com will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?

Backgroundwork.com takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Secure premises
  • Technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Internal password and security policies

While every measure is taken to respect your privacy, we would like to remind you that in providing personal information to Backgroundwork.com, there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. E-mail, mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet are all susceptible to misrouting, possible loss, interception and misuse of the information being transmitted or communicated.

Where is your Personal Information Stored

Your personal information collected from our Site and otherwise as described in this privacy policy will be transferred to Canada and stored on our servers. [update so that this is accurate. Basic obligation to describe where stored – Canada will suffice so long as accurate]

This Site is intended for use in Canada and the United States only. 

Access To Your Personal Information

If, at any time, you need to access, review or make changes to the information we collected  you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@backgroundwork.com. Within 30 days of a request from you, we will inform you of the personal information we hold about you and explain how it is to be or has been used along with a list of any third party to which it has been disclosed. 

Providing this information to you may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees but we will inform you of such costs in advance.

If additional time is required to answer your request, we will notify you within the 30 day period following your request.

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you
  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • When to do so would prejudice negotiations with you
  • To protect the firm’s rights and property
  • Where the request if frivolous or vexatious

If we deny your request for access to or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Amendments To This Privacy Policy

Backgroundwork.com may make amendments to this policy from time to time in accordance with any changes in the way in which it handles personal information.

Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which may not necessarily be governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Questions

Any questions concerning this policy should be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@backgroundwork.com. If you are not satisfied with the response to your inquiry, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St., Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 or phone 1-800-282-1376.